KISSPatent
Helping startups to protect their ideas

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

KISSPatent is a d/b/a of Graeser Associates International Inc. Your privacy is important to us, and in this statement we explain what personal data we collect from you and how we use it. We encourage you to read this statement and contact us if you have any queries regarding the data we hold about you.

This statement is divided between the different relationships we have with people engaging with KISSPatent. If you are unsure which category you fall into, you can contact us to find out.

General information

Sharing your data:

Under no circumstances is your data ever sold or rented to a third party.

We may share your data in the following circumstances:

  • to service providers and affiliates (PayPal, workshop venues, postal services) who assist in the delivery of our products and services
  • to third parties if we believe that disclosure is advisable or necessary to comply with the law, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our company or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to your data:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold, please contact us. You also have the right to be forgotten, so you can contact us to request the data we hold be destroyed.

Clients and customers

What data we collect and where it’s kept:

If you engage in our services, we collect your name, email address, optional Skype contact details, business name and website and social media information. This data is held within Squarespace. 

Why we need it and how we use it:

We need to know this basic personal data in order to contact you regarding our product or service.

You will not be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted in to those yourself. If you are also an email subscriber, please see the Email subscriber section below to see how your data is used in that context.

How long we keep it:

We are required under US tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 7 years. After this point your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact us if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Non-customer enquiries

What data I collect and where it’s kept:

If you have enquired about our services via the contact form on my website or scheduled a call with us through Calendly, we collect your name, business name, website and email address. This information is held within Squarespace and Calendly.

Why we need it and how we use it:

We need to know this basic personal data in order to contact you regarding your enquiry.

You will not be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted in to those yourself. If you are also an email subscriber, please see the Email Subscriber section below to see how your data is used in that context.

How long we keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify us otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact us if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Email subscribers

What data we collect and where it’s kept:

We collect your name and email address when you opt in to my email list. This data is held in MailChimp.

Why we need it and how we use it:

We use this information to remind you about our business and brand – this means that we will send you emails of resources and infrequent marketing communications about new products and services.

How long we keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify us otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact us if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Site users

What data we collect and where it’s kept:

We may collect your IP address and information regarding your location and pages accessed. This data is collected and stored in Google Analytics and on Squarespace.

Why we need it and how we use it:

This allows us to analyse our web traffic. This analysis is about general trends rather than you as an individual, and your IP address is encoded and not visible to us.

How long we keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify us otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact us if you would like your data to be destroyed.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

All information on our Site is of a general nature and is furnished for your knowledge and understanding and as an informational resource only. Nothing on the KISSPatent Site should be construed as legal advice. The material posted on this Site is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute, a lawyer-client or patent agent-client relationship; users should not act upon it without seeking professional counsel. We expressly disclaim any responsibility or liability for any adverse consequences or damages resulting from your use of the Site or reliance on the information contained therein.

This policy was last updated 21/05/18.